Said With Care
The main guide

How to text a girl: the first message, the pace, and when to stop

The short answer: text her the day you get her number, say who you are and where you met, and ask one question she can answer in a line. After that, write about as much and about as often as she does. If she goes quiet, follow up once, two days later, and then stop.

Free to join · adults only · 18+

Worked rewrites 11 sources 18+
A phone lying face down on a wooden cafe table beside a coffee cup
Start here

Seven moments between her number and your last reply

A phone face down on a windowsill beside a small potted plant

If you searched how to text a girl you like, the method fits in one line: be early, be clear, be brief, and be easy to say no to. The table shows where each part applies.

Three numbers shape this page. In Pew's 2022 survey, 43% of women under 50 who had used dating apps said someone kept contacting them after they said they were not interested. That is why the follow-up rule here is one message and no more. In one 2025 experiment with 543 participants, a text sent the morning after a first date scored highest of three timings. And when we sorted 182 US search queries about texting a woman, only 7 of them, worth 700 searches a month out of 49,320, asked what to do when she stops replying. Men look for better lines far more often than they look for the stopping rule. You need both.

The momentWhat to sendThe ruleDetails
The day you get her numberYour name, where you met, one detail, one easy questionSame day, one messageThe first text
You only have her Instagram or SnapchatA reply to something she postedOne message; she owes it nothingSocial apps
The first week or twoShort exchanges at her lengthMirror her pace, do not out-text herPace and tone
The days before a first dateEnough to confirm the plan and stay friendlyDo not use up the date in the threadBefore the date
The morning after a first dateThanks, one specific detail, plain interestNext morning, one messageAfter a date
She has gone quietOne light follow-up with no guilt in itAfter two days; one, never twoWhen to stop
One of you wants outTwo kind, clear linesSay it; do not fadeEndings

This page is for adults, 18 and over, texting women they have met and like. We say "woman" ourselves. "Girl" appears only where the search phrase uses it. Flirting lines, conversation openers, morning messages and dating-app openers each have their own page here, linked at the point you would need them. How we check sources is on the about page.

Tool

Where are you right now? Get the next message

Fifteen common spots, one suggestion each. The reasoning for every row is further down the page.

Next-text picker

Choose where things stand and what you want to get right.

Send

"Hi Maya, it's Tom from the climbing wall. Did you ever get up the orange route?"

Why

You become a person, not an unknown number.

Leave out

A bare "hey" or a compliment on her looks.

Suggestions, not scripts. After a no, the only correct output is silence.

A blank paper napkin and a pen on a bar counter in evening light
Message one

The first text after you get her number

An empty tram stop bench in early evening under a street lamp

The question "what to text a girl after getting her number" has a dull, correct answer: your name, where you met, one specific thing from the conversation, and a question she can answer in a line.

When to text a girl after getting her number: the same day

Waiting three days is folklore. We found no study that supports a waiting period, and the one timing experiment we cite, on the text after a first date, did not favor the longest wait. She remembers you now. If you met in the evening, later that night and the next morning both count as prompt. If you are working out how to text a girl you just met, speed is considerate, not needy.

Say who you are

Unknown numbers get ignored. Lead with your name and the place, even if you think the evening was memorable, and use her name too: it shows the message is for her and not a template. This is also the whole answer to how to text a girl first: the person who writes first carries the introduction.

Six first texts, rewritten

What people usually sendWhy it lands badlyA better version
"Hey" She has to guess who it is and start the conversation herself. "Hi Maya, it's Tom from the climbing wall. Did you ever get up the orange route?"
"Hey beautiful, can't stop thinking about you" Too intense from a near stranger, and there is nothing in it to answer. "Good to meet you last night. You were right about the tacos, by the way."
"So what do you do for fun?" An interview question that could go to anyone. "You said you were halfway through a pottery course. Has anything survived the kiln?"
"It's me from last night" (you met at a bar or a party) No name and no detail. She may have talked to several people. "Hi Priya, Sam here, the one who lost the quiz tiebreak to you. How was the rest of your night?"
"Hey, Dan gave me your number" (a friend set you up) True, but it hands her all the work. "Hi Elena, this is Marcus, Dan's friend from five-a-side. He says you know every good bookshop in town. True?"
Three texts in a row before she replies A pile of messages reads as pressure. One message. Then put the phone down.

The first text has worked if her reply adds something: a detail, a joke, a question back. A short "haha yes" is not a verdict. Send one more good message before you read anything into it. For the mechanics, see what a first message has to do in under 25 words, and for more openers by venue, first messages for the week she gave you her number.

How to say hi without sending "hey"

People search how to say hi to a girl over text because the greeting feels like the hard part. It is the easy part to replace.

  • Instead of "hey" or "hi": her name plus one detail. "Hi Maya, the orange route beat me again."
  • Instead of "how are you": a question about something she told you. "How did the presentation go?"
  • Instead of "wyd": say what you are doing, then ask. "Just burned dinner. Tell me your evening is going better."
  • Instead of "how was your day": narrow it. "What was the best bit of today?"

Texting a woman you already know and like

A different problem: how to text a girl you like when she is already in your phone, as a colleague, a gym regular or a friend of friends. No introduction is needed, so the reason for writing has to do that job. "What to text your crush" and what to text a girl you like have the same answer: something specific that happened to both of you, and no confession in message one.

"That talk you recommended was as good as you said. What else is on your list?" When it is time to tell her you like her, an invitation does it better than a paragraph: "I'd like to take you for a drink, as a date. Would you be up for that?" It is clear, it is short, and she can say no without having to answer a speech. If she is a close friend and the feelings are new, read texting a friend you are starting to like first, because there is more to lose.

If the number came from a dating app

The same shape works once you move off an app: name, a detail from the chat, one question. The message that earns the number is a different craft. See our opening lines built on what her photos show and what to write after her first reply on Tinder. If the puzzle is how to text a girl for the first time when there is no earlier conversation to point at, say so in the message and keep it to two lines. What to text a girl for the first time matters less than making it obvious who you are.

No number yet

Instagram, Snapchat, WhatsApp: the same message in a different room

A notebook, a pen and a cup of tea on a wooden desk seen from above

A phone number is an invitation. A social handle often is not. That one difference changes how many messages you get to send.

How to text a girl on Instagram

If she gave you her Instagram in person, treat it like a number: write the same day, and put your name and the place in the message, because your profile photo may not look like the person she met. "Hi Maya, Tom from the climbing wall. Found you."

If she did not give it to you and you simply follow her, you are a stranger with a reason at best. Reply to one story or post, about what is in it and not how she looks: "That ramen place in your story is two streets from me. Is it worth the queue?" One message. Do not like a row of old photos first.

What to text a girl on Snapchat

Start in chat, with words. A photo of your face and no caption gives her nothing to answer. If you just added her, say who you are and where you met.

One practical point: Snapchat says chats are deleted by default 24 hours after everyone has viewed them, unless someone in the conversation changes the setting. So the thread will not remember the plan for you. Repeat the time and place on the day, or offer your number once plans are being made.

WhatsApp

WhatsApp is her number, so everything in the first-text section applies. The one extra temptation is watching read receipts and "last seen". Do not mention either. "I saw you were online" turns a slow reply into an accusation.

A woman who does not know you

For a cold message on social media to someone you have never met, lower your expectations and raise your standard. Say who you are and why you are writing, in two lines, once. If there is no reply, there is no follow-up: the two-day allowance in this guide is for women who chose to give you their contact.

A dating app is the better place for a first message to a stranger, since both of you opted in. Start with the seven openers that stall so you can skip them, then answering a Hinge prompt or who writes first on Bumble.

Moving from DMs to a number

When the chat is easy both ways, offer yours: "If texting is easier, here is my number." She can use it or not. Asking for hers puts her on the spot; offering yours does not.


A round wall clock above a tidy kitchen shelf in morning light
Clock questions

Time of day, reply gaps and silence

Keys on a hook above a wallet and a phone on a hallway shelf

Is there a best time to text a girl?

We found no peer-reviewed study that identifies a best time to text a girl, and we will not invent one. Write when she is likely awake and not mid-work. Early evening is safe. After midnight says something you may not mean, and a text at 7am to someone you met on Saturday is a lot. Whether a good-morning message is welcome at all is a separate decision: see the daily good-morning rule.

How fast to reply

Reply when you have something to say. Deliberate delay is a game, and games show. You do not owe an answer within seconds either. The same applies in reverse: if you suspect she is playing hard to get, do not play back. Treat a slow reply as a slow reply and a non-reply as a no.

Should you double text?

A second message before she has answered the first is fine in exactly one case: it carries information she needs. "Table is booked for 7, not 7:30." As a nudge, it is not fine. The single follow-up after two days is the whole allowance, and it can be spent once.

When a gap becomes an answer

An analysis of roughly 170,000 replies in company email, a university forum and a question site found that at least 70% arrived within the responder's own average delay and at most 4% after ten times that average. The authors proposed that point as a working definition of online silence.

None of it was texting, so this is a rule of thumb. If she normally answers within two hours, a full day of nothing is probably silence. Three hours is not.

Texting her after a long gap

If the silence was yours, or simply mutual, and it has been weeks or months, name the gap in a few words and give a real reason for writing now. Do not open with an apology essay, and do not pretend no time has passed. Worked examples are under restarting a conversation after months of silence. If the gap began with her not answering your follow-up, it is not a gap. It is an answer.

An open blank paper diary and a pencil on a desk by a window
Frequency

How often to text, stage by stage

A folded sweater and a phone face down on a laundromat bench

How often should you text a girl? About as often as she texts you. Anyone who gives you a number is guessing.

Match her pace

If she sends three messages a day, eight from you is a lot. If she writes long at night and nothing during work, do the same. Mirroring is not a tactic. It is how you avoid asking for more attention than she has offered.

Say how you text

Some people text all day. Some answer everything at 9pm in one batch. Neither is a verdict on you. If the mismatch bothers you, describe your own habit and do not complain about hers: "I'm slow by text during work, not ignoring you." Most pace problems are solved by that one sentence.

What frequency research found, and did not

A survey of 647 emerging adults at a Canadian university who were dating or in relationships found that more frequent and more responsive texting predicted higher satisfaction in long-distance relationships, but not for couples living near each other. For nearby couples, voice calls were the predictor.

An older study of people in serious, committed heterosexual relationships found that showing affection was the most common reason for contacting a partner. Both studies describe established couples. Neither says what a woman you met on Saturday wants on Tuesday. Her replies do.

Should you text a girl everyday?

Only if it is mutual. In our count of search demand, morning or night messages are the second-largest problem men search for: 16 queries and 10,670 searches a month, 21.6% of the total. That appetite runs ahead of the stage most of those threads are at. A daily greeting belongs to a later point, and morning texts after one or two dates explains why rare beats daily early on.

Before a first date: a plan, not pen pals

Weeks of daily chat with no meeting has a nickname, the "textationship", and it can drift for weeks without either person deciding anything. Text enough to stay friendly and to fix a day and a place. On the day, confirm: "Still good for 7 at Luca's? Looking forward to it."

How to ask out a girl over text is its own subject and we do not cover it here, beyond this: suggest a specific day and place once the conversation is easy in both directions. It is a common worry. Asking her out or reading interest accounts for 15 queries and 4,600 searches a month in the same count, 9.3% of it. For matches still inside an app, see how soon to suggest meeting.

When to call and not text

The survey above found that for couples living near each other, calls and not texts went with satisfaction. Early on, two things belong in a call or in person: anything heavy (an ex, money, a bad diagnosis in the family) and anything that is turning into an argument. Text is poor at both, because she cannot hear your tone and you cannot see her face. "Can I ring you about this? Easier than typing" is a perfectly good text.

Long distance, or already a couple

This is where the 647-person survey applies directly: for long-distance pairs, more texting went with higher satisfaction. See morning texts across a distance and, if she is your girlfriend, romantic messages for an established relationship.

A working pace for each stage

StageReasonable paceToo much looks likeToo little looks like
Day you got her number One text, plus a reply to her reply A second message before she answers Nothing for three days
You only have her social handle One message, then only replies to her replies Reacting to every story Nothing is fine here
First week A short exchange most days Good-night messages already Only answering, never starting
Before a first date Enough to confirm the plan and stay friendly Hours of chat that use up the date Silence until the day itself
After a first date One message the next morning, then her pace A recap essay at midnight Waiting two days to look relaxed
Seeing each other regularly Whatever you have both settled into Expecting instant replies during her workday Days of silence with no word of warning
Our own count

What men actually search for about texting

Before writing this guide we pulled every US search query we could find about texting a woman and sorted them by the problem behind the query. There were 182 of them, searched 49,320 times a month in total.

Bar chart of monthly US searches about texting a woman, grouped by the problem behind the query
The problemQueriesSearches a monthShare
Flirting or teasing4814,87030.2%
Morning or night messages1610,67021.6%
Starting or keeping a conversation296,49013.2%
What to text in general134,92010.0%
Asking her out or reading interest154,6009.3%
Questions to ask31,4002.8%
She is not replying77001.4%
Everything else515,67011.5%

The biggest group by far is flirting or teasing: 14,870 searches a month, 30.2% of the total. Morning and night messages come second. The question this page answers, how to text her in general, is only 10.0%.

The smallest group is the one people worry about most in private: what to do when she stops replying. Only 7 queries and 700 searches a month. People look for better lines far more often than they look for what to do when a line gets no answer.

How we got these numbers

Keyword data from Ahrefs for the United States, collected on 10 October 2026 from 15 seed phrases. We kept queries that contain a form of the word "text" and a word for a woman, removed queries about the meaning of abbreviations and about bereavement, and assigned each remaining query to the first matching group using fixed word patterns. Monthly volumes are estimates from the keyword tool, not exact counts, and the grouping is ours.

A park bench under autumn trees with a bicycle leaning beside it
How it reads

Length, tone and emoji

Paper cups waiting on a cafe counter beside glass jars

Write about as much as she does

A four-line answer to "haha yes" is a mismatch. Shrink it. Long messages are fine when she writes them too.

Warm beats clever

People ask how to talk to a girl over text as if there were a dialect. There is not. Write as you would speak to someone you like and respect: specific, a little playful, no performance.

Playfulness is what most men are after. Flirting or teasing is the largest group in our count of texting searches: 48 queries, 14,870 searches a month, 30.2% of everything. So it has a full page: the four ingredients of a flirty text, with flirty texts grouped by where you two stand. One rule to carry from here: tease her choices (her film taste, her terrible football team), never her body, her job or anything she cannot change, and never as the only register. Teasing with no warmth around it reads as dislike. And read why a joke arrives quieter than you sent it before you send sarcasm to someone who has never heard your voice.

Confident, casual, "nonchalant"

Searches for how to text a girl confidently, casually or "like a man" are asking for the same three habits. Statements, not hedges: "I'd like to see you again", not "idk if you'd maybe want to". One question at a time. No need for an instant answer. And show, do not announce: "I'm a really loyal guy" proves nothing, while remembering her sister's name does. Practiced nonchalance is something else: delay games with a nicer name. She can tell.

Spelling and punctuation

Write the words out and punctuate the way you normally do. A typo is nothing. A first message of "u up? wat u doin" tells her how much effort to expect. Heavy slang and strings of abbreviations have the same effect.

Compliments

How to compliment a girl over text: about something she chose or did, once, and with a reason. "You explained that better than my lecturer did" beats "you're gorgeous", which she cannot answer and has heard from strangers. Looks-based compliments from someone she barely knows often read differently than intended; what sounds flirty to you and how it reads to her walks through examples.

What to text about

Stuck for things to text a girl between the first message and the date? Three wells rarely run dry: something specific from her day ("Did the landlord ever call back?"), something you saw that connects to her ("Found the bakery you described. The queue was out the door."), and the plan you are making together. A fourth is the calendar she has given you: if she mentioned an interview on Thursday, "How did it go?" on Thursday evening is the best text of the week, and "Congratulations, I knew you would get it" the best one after that. Each of these gives the text a purpose. A message with no purpose ("hey", "so...") asks her to supply one.

Share small things from your own day too, a line at a time. A thread where every message is a question about her feels like a survey; a thread where every message is about you feels like a broadcast. Aim for roughly half and half.

On what to ask a girl over text: one question at a time, built on her last answer, and open enough that "yes" is not the full reply. That is how to get to know a girl over text without running an interview. Long lists of questions exist elsewhere and we do not keep one; in our count "questions to ask" is a small group anyway, 3 queries and 1,400 searches a month. For the craft, see why statements carry a thread and questions only steer it.

A text that makes her smile

What to text a girl to make her smile is usually a callback: proof that you remember something small. "Saw a dog in a raincoat and thought of your spaniel theory." It is the honest form of a "thinking of you" text, and it asks for nothing, which is why it works. Jokes with a set-up and punchline are riskier in writing; texts meant to make her laugh covers when humor helps.

Photos, memes and voice notes

A photo of what you are looking at (the view from the hike, the disaster you baked) is a good text, because it shows your life without describing it. Send one, with a line, not five. Skip selfies until she has sent one. A meme now and then is fine when it fits a joke you already share; a stream of them is a way of talking without saying anything.

Should an AI write your texts?

Use it as a second reader if you like: "does this sound cold?" is a fair question to put to a tool. Do not send what it drafts. She will meet the person who writes like you, and the gap shows by the second drink.

Emoji: what two studies found

In a survey of 5,327 single American adults, 37.6% said they never used emoji with potential dates and only about 5% used them in every text. Those who used them more often reported more first dates. A second sample of 275 online daters did not repeat that link, and it is correlation anyway.

Separately, an experiment with 260 U.S. adults found replies with emoji were rated more responsive than text-only ones. Those were imagined chats between close friends, not dates. One emoji that fits the sentence helps. A row does not. More on emoji, punctuation and pace in flirty messages.

Six tone mistakes and the repair

  • Usual: "k." Why it lands badly: it reads as annoyed. Better: "Sounds good, see you at 7."
  • Usual: "You're so hot." Why it lands badly: a remark on her body from a near stranger gives her nothing to say and a reason to be wary. Better: "I liked how seriously you defended that film."
  • Usual: four messages about your day and no question. Why it lands badly: she becomes an audience. Better: one line about you, then hand it back: "Long day, the good kind. How was the first shift?"
  • Usual: "Sorry, that was stupid, ignore me, sorry." Why it lands badly: now she has to reassure you. Better: one "sorry, that came out wrong" if it is needed, then move on.
  • Usual: complaints about work, traffic and your ex. Why it lands badly: a new thread cannot carry that weight yet. Better: one honest line, then something lighter.
  • Usual: a sexual joke to test the water. Why it lands badly: it is the fastest way to end the thread, and she cannot un-read it. Better: leave it out.
If a message only works when she reads it in exactly your tone of voice, rewrite it.
Two empty wine glasses on a small restaurant table after dinner
The day after

The day after a first date: one message, sent in the morning

An open umbrella drying beside a rainy window

What to text after a first date is the most over-thought message in dating. It needs thanks, one specific detail and, if you mean it, a plain line saying you would like to see her again.

Why the next morning

A 2025 experiment in the Journal of Social and Personal Relationships compared three timings for the follow-up: immediately after the date, the next morning, or two days later. Among 543 participants, the next-morning text produced the highest relationship intentions, and women were more sensitive to timing than men. The authors tie it to the sender seeming reciprocal and reliable.

A caution. We read the abstract only, and it does not say who the participants were. Hold it loosely. A "home safe?" exchange on the night is ordinary courtesy and does not count as the follow-up.

What to write

  • Usual: "Did you get home ok?? I had the BEST time, you're amazing, when can I see you again?" Why it lands badly: two questions and a lot of pressure before she has had breakfast. Better: "Morning. I had a really good time last night, especially the pineapple argument. I'd like to do it again if you would."

Searched "what to text after first date" because you could not read the evening? Send the same message without its last sentence.

After a kiss, or a date that went very well

The same message. Do not narrate the kiss or grade the evening. "I had a great time last night" already says it, and understatement reads as confidence.

What to text after a date later than the first

By the second or third date the morning-after text can shrink to a line, and the next plan can go in it: "Last night was great. Thursday, the noodle place?" If she answered your first follow-up warmly, proposing the second date is not pushy. It is the point.

If you do not want a second date

Say so, briefly. A Pew Research Center survey asked U.S. singles who were looking to date how they would handle this: 40% would contact the person to say so, 52% would say so only if the other person got in touch, and 8% would ghost.

Two lines beat a fade: "Thanks for last night. I didn't feel a romantic spark, but I enjoyed meeting you and wish you well."

If she does not answer the morning-after text

The usual rule holds: wait two days, send one light line, stop. A date does not buy extra follow-ups. If she replies kindly but offers no second date, that is her version of the two lines in the box above. Thank her and leave it.

A quiet city street at dusk with wet pavement and lit windows
Endings

Closing a thread without killing it

A desk calendar and a pencil on a tidy desk

01

Leave before it sags

Close while it is still good: "I need to sleep, but I want to hear how the interview goes tomorrow." She gets an ending and a reason to restart. If you must leave mid-exchange, say so. More in why letting a thread end is part of the skill.

02

Pausing for a few days

A busy week reads as a fade unless you label it. "Exams until Friday, so I'll be quiet. Back after." One line protects a thread that silence would damage.

03

Ending it altogether

After a date or two, a clear and kind text is fine. For a committed relationship, use your voice. In the same Pew survey, 97% said breaking up in person can be acceptable, 51% a phone call, and 14% a text.

The firm rule

When to stop texting her, and what counts as a no

Rain drops on a bus window with blurred city lights at night

One follow-up, then nothing

No reply? Wait at least two days. Send one light message with no guilt in it. Leave it there. It is the least-searched problem in our count, 7 queries and 700 searches a month, 1.4% of the total, and the one with the least room for interpretation.

  • Usual: "Guess you're too busy for me." Why it lands badly: it is an accusation dressed as a joke. Better: "No pressure at all. Hope the week calmed down."

What a no looks like in writing

"I'm not interested." "I'm really busy", with no other day offered. Replies that shrink to one word, week after week. Never starting a conversation herself. No answer to your follow-up. All five mean stop. Do not ask why. "No worries, take care" is the entire reply.

Two of these have innocent versions. A woman who is busy at work and interested offers another time: "Slammed till Thursday, free after?" And one short reply on one evening is just a short reply; what to try when her replies shrink to one word comes before giving up. Deciding whether she likes you from her texts is a larger subject than this page takes on. The only reading we ask of you here is whether to stop.

Ghosted, ignored or turned down

What to text after being ghosted depends on one thing: have you sent the follow-up? If not, send it. If you have, the answer is nothing, today and next month. The same goes for a woman who is ignoring you or who has told you she is not interested. No message is good enough to change a no, and looking for one is how polite men end up in the statistic on the right.

Sibling situations: a match who goes quiet inside an app, a good-morning text that gets no reply, and stepping back in person without making it a scene.

Why this rule is not negotiable

Because the alternative is common. In a Pew survey fielded in July 2022 among 6,034 U.S. adults, 30% of online dating users said someone kept contacting them after they said they were not interested. Among women under 50 who had used the apps, it was 43%.

An earlier Pew survey from 2019 put the figure at six in ten for female users aged 18 to 34. Every extra message after a no adds you to that count.

The US Office on Women's Health defines stalking as "repeated contact that makes you feel afraid or harassed", and lists unwanted messages among the ways it happens.

A no is not the start of a negotiation. It is the end of the thread.
A closed wooden front door with a doormat and a pair of shoes
Other searches

What a text cannot do, and where the rest is answered

Two tickets and headphones on a wooden table
If you searched forThe straight answerWhere it is covered
how to rizz up a girl over text, how to rizz a girl over text, how to pull a girl over text No line produces attraction. Be clear, specific and kind, then suggest meeting. Low-risk ways to flirt by text when you are unsure
what to text a girl to make her obsessed with you, to make her want you, to keep her interested Nothing. A message built to produce obsession is manipulation, and interest is kept by being good company, not by a schedule of texts. If she is losing interest, a tactic will not reverse it. Here: pace and stopping
funny jokes to text a girl, pick-up lines A canned joke could go to anyone, which is the problem with it. Humor about something you both saw works better. When a joke helps as an opener, and when it does not
what to text a girl in the morning, the sweetest thing to text a girl Sweet works once it is mutual. Before that it is a lot. Morning and night texts once you talk every day
how to flirt when you see her in person Texting cannot do this part for you. Six in-person moves, each with a way out
signs she likes you over text, lists of questions to ask, "would you rather" games All real subjects. None is covered on this site. Not here

Birthdays, trips and bad days

  • Her birthday, early on: one line with a detail. "Happy birthday, Maya. I hope the day includes that lemon cake." No gift talk.
  • She is on vacation: "Have a great trip." Then answer when she writes. A trip is not silence.
  • She is busy at work: something she can answer later, and say so. "No need to reply till you're free."
  • She sends a photo: respond to what is in it, not to how she looks in it.
  • She feels unwell or the week is going badly: ask what would help. Skip jokes and skip advice. "That sounds exhausting. I'm around if you want to talk."

Someone who is pulling away

For what to text an avoidant after no contact, or what to text someone who is pushing you away: one calm message that asks for nothing. "Hope the new job is going well. No need to reply." Then accept what comes back, including nothing.

People looking for what to text someone going through a hard time quotes do better without the quote. Use your own plain sentence.

Questions

Texting a woman: quick answers

How do you text a girl for the first time?

Send one message the same day you get her number: your name, where you met, one detail from the conversation, and a question she can answer in a line. Then wait.

What should I text a girl after getting her number?

Your name, the place you met and one shared detail. Skip the bare "hey" and skip comments on her looks. The aim is a short, easy reply.

When should you text a girl after getting her number?

The same day, or the next morning if you met late. We found no study supporting a three-day wait.

How often should you text a girl?

About as often as she texts you. Among 647 young adults in relationships, more texting predicted higher satisfaction only for long-distance couples. Her pace is a better guide than a quota.

Should you text a girl every day?

Only when she does too. Daily good-morning and good-night messages suit people who already talk every day, not the first week after you met.

Is there a best time to text a girl?

No research we could verify names one. Write when she is likely awake and not at her busiest. Early evening is safe.

How do you text a girl on Instagram or Snapchat?

If she gave you the handle, write the same day with your name and where you met. If she did not, reply once to something she posted and leave it there if she does not answer. Snapchat says chats are deleted by default 24 hours after they are viewed, so repeat any plan on the day.

What should I text after a first date?

One message the next morning: thanks, one specific detail, and a plain line saying you would like to see her again if that is true. In a 2025 experiment with 543 participants, the next-morning text scored highest of three timings.

Should you double text?

Only to add information she needs, such as a changed time. As a nudge, no. You have one follow-up, two days after an unanswered message.

What do I do if she stops replying?

Wait at least two days, then send one light message with no guilt in it: "No pressure at all. Hope the week calmed down." If that goes unanswered, stop. Silence after a follow-up is an answer. In our count of 182 search queries only 7, with 700 searches a month, were about this; far more men look for a better line than for the point at which to stop.

Should I use emoji when texting a woman I like?

A little, if it is natural for you. In a survey of 5,327 single American adults, those who used emoji more with potential dates reported more first dates, but a second sample did not repeat it.

How do you keep her interested over text?

You cannot do it by technique. Send messages that are specific to her, match her pace, and move toward meeting. If her interest is fading, more texts speed that up.

A place to start

Somebody to send the first text to

If you are not meeting people at the moment, an app is one ordinary way to begin. Free to join.

Meet someone →

Free to join · real people near you · 18+

More guides

The rest of the site

Six guides that cover one thing each: the overall rhythm of texting, the first message, flirting in messages and in person, morning texts, and dating-app openers.

Starting a conversation over text

The first message, and keeping it alive without an interview. what a first message must do · keeping it going · one-word replies.

How to flirt over text

What reads as playful, with examples by situation. the four ingredients · examples by stage · is she flirting back.

How to flirt in person

Signals, distance, and how to tell if it is returned. six moves · did it land · distance and touch.

Good morning texts

Morning and night messages by stage, and when they are too much. the daily rule · after one or two dates · if she does not reply.

Tinder opening lines

First messages on dating apps, by what her profile gives you. openers that stall · lines for her photos · when to suggest meeting.

How these guides are made

Where the numbers come from, what we counted ourselves, and who pays for the site.

Meet someone near youFree to join · 18+
Start →